Barndominium Builders in Riley County, Kansas
Riley County is mostly open tallgrass country north and west of Manhattan, running up past Tuttle Creek Lake toward Randolph and Leonardville, and much of it suits a home with a big shop attached. We design and build barndominiums, shouses and steel-framed houses for owners with acreage across in the unincorporated county. The county's permit applications list a shouse (shop/house) as a building type, so the format is familiar to the office that will review it. Riley County has not adopted a building code, yet it still requires a permit before any new home goes up, because that permit is how zoning, setbacks and the county sanitary code get checked. Some owners want a turnkey house; others order barndominium kits and hire local barndominium contractors to erect them, with licensed trade contractors handling plumbing, electrical and HVAC. We still draw every package to a recognised model code, even where the county does not demand one. Start the survey with your parcel and we will line up the soil evaluation, the permit and the build sequence.
Riley County at a glance
- County
- Riley County
- Building permit
- County (unincorporated land)
- Local facts on this page
- 6, each linked to its source
Before you build in Riley County
The local answers that shape a build here, each taken from the office or document that publishes it. Rules change, so we confirm them again against your parcel before drawing.
Riley County Planning & Development, Building Division
On unincorporated land the Riley County Building Division issues the permit for a new dwelling, including one described as a shouse. The county has not adopted building codes, so the permit checks zoning, setbacks and sanitary-code compliance rather than construction detail. Structures under 49 square feet and buildings on land owned by the federal government are exempt. Manhattan and other cities issue their own permits.
Source: Building Division | Riley County Official Website (rileycountyks.gov)
- Building code status
- Riley County Planning & Development states that the county has not adopted building codes, but all zoning districts require building permits to determine proper zoning, setbacks and Sanitary Code compliance.
- Septic soil evaluation
- A new private wastewater system starts with a soil profile analysis: profile holes five feet deep are dug and the Environmental Health Specialist reads soil texture, groundwater, seasonal water table and bedrock depth. If the soil is not acceptable, a lagoon is required; an alternative system is the fallback when neither works.
- Private wells
- No private water well may be drilled without an application to Riley County Planning & Development first. The county sets a minimum 100-foot separation between a private well and a wastewater system or septic tank.
- Floodplain
- Building in a mapped floodplain in Riley County requires a Floodplain Development Permit. The county's floodplain page also links Tuttle Creek Dam failure evacuation and inundation zone maps from both the Army Corps of Engineers and the county.
- Driveways
- Driveway Standards effective January 1, 2022 apply to all new residential development in unincorporated Riley County, agricultural uses excepted, to give safe access for emergency responders.
- Inside Manhattan
- Within Manhattan city limits the county rules give way to the city's: the City of Manhattan has enforced the 2021 International Residential Code since January 1, 2023.
Source: Building Division | Riley County Official Website (rileycountyks.gov)
Source: Wastewaster Disposal Systems | Riley County Official Website (rileycountyks.gov)
Source: Private Water Wells | Riley County Official Website (rileycountyks.gov)
Source: Floodplain Information | Riley County Official Website (rileycountyks.gov)
Source: Regulations, Standards & Specifications | Riley County Official Website (rileycountyks.gov)
Source: Adopted Construction Codes | Manhattan, KS - Official Website (manhattanks.gov)
Building on land near Riley County
Acreage in Riley County is mostly rolling pasture, and on these hills the septic evaluation matters more than the view. Because the county's soil profile analysis records bedrock depth, a site with rock close to the surface can end up with a lagoon or an alternative system instead of a lateral field, and that changes where the house can sit. Lower tracts near the Big Blue and Tuttle Creek carry floodplain maps worth checking. Post frame homes and pole barn homes are a natural fit on these parcels, since a long clear-span building needs only a pad and footings. Order the soil work before you finalise the site plan.
Where we build in this part of Kansas
Manhattan, Emporia & the Flint Hills
- Manhattan
- Emporia
- Riley County
- Pottawatomie County
- Lyon County
What we build in Riley County
Kits, custom plans and turnkey builds. The parcel decides the budget more than the floor area does, so we price against your land rather than a rate card.
Custom Plans
Custom barndominium floor plans for your Kansas parcel: septic sized to bedroom count, the well sited clear of it, and the values your county publishes.
Barndominium Kits
Barndominium kits for Kansas land: steel or post-frame shell packages sized to the snow, wind and frost values your own city or county publishes.
Turnkey Builds
Turnkey barndominium builds in Kansas: one contract from land check and septic permit through shell, finish and move-in, with licensed trades.
Have land in or near Riley County? Tell us about the parcel and what you want to build, and we will check it against the local rules before anything is drawn.
Building in Riley County: questions
Start the surveyHow much does it cost to build a barndominium in Riley County?
Do I need a building permit for a barndominium in Riley County?
Do shallow soils affect septic systems across Riley County?
Can I order a shell package for land in Riley County?
Keep reading
What usually comes next once you know what Riley County allows.
Barndominium Cost Guide
Sourced per-square-foot ranges by tier and size, and what moves the number on your land.
Read itIs a Barndominium Legal in Kansas?
Zoning, septic and who inspects, before you buy the land.
Read itHow Long Does It Take?
From parcel to move-in, and which steps set the clock.
Read itSources for this page
The published pages behind the Riley County facts above. Rules change, so check the current version with the office before you rely on it.
- Building Division | Riley County Official WebsiteBuilding permit authority; Building code statusrileycountyks.gov
- Wastewaster Disposal Systems | Riley County Official WebsiteSeptic soil evaluationrileycountyks.gov
- Private Water Wells | Riley County Official WebsitePrivate wellsrileycountyks.gov
- Floodplain Information | Riley County Official WebsiteFloodplainrileycountyks.gov
- Regulations, Standards & Specifications | Riley County Official WebsiteDrivewaysrileycountyks.gov
- Adopted Construction Codes | Manhattan, KS - Official WebsiteInside Manhattanmanhattanks.gov
Barndominium builders near Riley County
Nearby places we also build in. Across a city limit or a county line the permit office, zoning and septic rules can change, so each has its own page.
Building in Riley County?
Start with the survey. Tell us where the land is and what you want on it, and we will come back with which office permits it, what it will allow, and a plan to fit.